Students Collect 77 Spanish Exam Medals

April 30, 2014

Languages, Student Owlcolades

Students from Mr. Ken Stacey’s Honors Accelerated Spanish II class display their percentile scores from the National Spanish Examinations. Pictured, front row, from left, are silver medalists, Austin Lacy, Witt Fesmire, Alex Mansour, Matt Kruczek, and Murray Morrison. Gold medalists in the middle row are Andrés Salas, Josh Myers, Andrés Carro, and Zach Shulkin; gold medalists in the back row are Reed Barnes, Alex Salazar, Mac McArtor, Daniel Tancredi, Saatvik Mohan, and Grayson Lee. (Silver medalists from other Spanish II classes are Winn Medlock, Joey Rodriguez, Russell Sands, and Jordan Wallace.)

Students from Mr. Ken Stacey’s Honors Accelerated Spanish II class display their percentile scores from the National Spanish Examinations. Pictured, front row, from left, are silver medalists, Austin Lacy, Witt Fesmire, Alex Mansour, Matt Kruczek, and Murray Morrison. Gold medalists in the middle row are Andrés Salas, Josh Myers, Andrés Carro, and Zach Shulkin. Gold medalists in the back row are Reed Barnes, Alex Salazar, Mac McArtor, Daniel Tancredi, Saatvik Mohan, and Grayson Lee. (Silver medalists from other Spanish II classes are Winn Medlock, Joey Rodriguez, Russell Sands, and Jordan Wallace.)

Spanish students brought home the lauds in the 2014 National Spanish Examinations – 24 gold, 24 silver, and 29 bronze medals.

“Our students exceeded the national averages in grammar and vocabulary at all levels, and in both reading comprehension and listening comprehension in levels 1, 2, and 4,” Mr. Ken Stacey, Spanish instructor, said. “In all three of these levels, the superiority in grammar was the most impressive. In Level 2, which carries the heaviest and most difficult grammatical load, MUS students averaged almost 24 percentile points above the national average.”

In addition to their national medals, a dozen students earned top-10 rankings in Tennessee, and all of Mr. Ken Stacey’s Honors Accelerated Spanish II students earned either a gold (10 students) or silver medal (five students).

“The Honors Accelerated Spanish II class produced three of the state’s top-10 ranked students in the regular category, two of the state’s top-10 ranked students in the outside experience category, and two of the state’s top-10 ranked students in the bilingual category,” Stacey said.

“It is the best performance by any MUS Spanish II class since we’ve been keeping statistics.”

Two of his students earned first-place state honors, Andrés Salas (Level 2, bilingual category) and Andrés Carro (Level 2, outside experience category, which applies to students who have had experience with Spanish outside the classroom).

The tests, sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese, are administered each year in grades 6 through 12. Nearly 155,000 students participated in the exams in 2014.

In addition to Stacey, the MUS Spanish instructors are Mrs. Beba Heros, Mr. José Hernández, and Ms. Jenny Fernández.

Following are the gold, silver, and bronze medal winners from the National Spanish Examinations.

Gold medals (95th percentile or above)

Level 1

Andrew Douglass (third place in Tennessee in the outside experience category)

Marcus Gronauer

Ammaar Kazi

Ogonna Oraedu

Level 2

Reed Barnes (fourth place in the state, regular category)

Andrés Carro (first place in the state, outside experience category)

Grayson Lee

Mac McArtor

Saatvik Mohan

Josh Myers (tenth place in the state, regular category)

Andrés Salas (first place in the state, bilingual category)

Alex Salazar (second place in the state, bilingual category)

Zach Shulkin (third place in the state, outside experience category)

Daniel Tancredi (fifth place in the state, regular category)

Level 3

Andrew Elsakr

Hayden Meacham (seventh in the state, regular category)

Azeez Shala

Hamid Shirwany (seventh in the state, regular category)

Level 4

Hayden Combs

Josh Douglas (second in the state, outside experience category)

Josh Hawkins

William Lamb (ninth in the state, regular category)

Aditya Shah

Zain Virk

 

Silver medals (85th – 94th percentile)

Level 1

Christian Berry

Charlie Gilliland

Josh Karchmer

Ravi Lipman

Ryan Pahlow

Mayur Patil

Matt Silver

McLean Todd

Alex Wolf

Ray Zhou

Level 2

Witt Fesmire

Matt Kruczek

Austin Lacy

Alex Mansour

Winn Medlock

Murray Morrison

Joey Rodriguez

Russell Sands

Jordan Wallace

Level 3

Baker Ball

Charles Brandon

Ted Helmhout

Christian Yarwood

Level 4

Andy Sorensen

 

Bronze medals (75th – 84th percentile)

Level 1

Webster Austin

Max Bannister

Ishan Biswas

Keith Burks

George Crews

Kobe Gibson

Grady Hecht

Charlie Jones

Dylan Riggs

Brent Robinson

Jacob Rotter

Sloan Schneiter

Whit Waggoner

Griffen Walden

Cole Wilder

Luke Wilfong

Level 2

Hadley Allison

Ben Daniel

Wes Flemmons

Edwin Gully

Jack Lewis

Reid Smith

Level 3

Evan Arkle

Andrew Shelton

Dub Sorrells

Corwin Vinson

Level 4

Ben Blackmon

Nevin Naren

Harrison Williams

 

 

Subscribe

Subscribe to our RSS feed and social profiles to receive updates.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: